Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018 MCCAA Women's Soccer Awards

2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION WOMEN'S SOCCER AWARDS

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION I FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Skylar Gilbert Jackson College FWD 5- 4 FR Utica, MI Utica
Emily Winicki Muskegon CC FWD 5- 3 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Audrey Filippo Lake Michigan College DEF 5- 9 SO St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph
Kayler Beech Jackson College FWD 5- 1 SO Battle Creek, MI Pennfield
Sydney Acosta Jackson College DEF 5- 8 FR Woodhaven, MI Woodhaven
Katie Brown Jackson College MID 5- 2 SO Sandusky, MI Sandusky
Lexy Gustafson Lake Michigan College FWD 5- 5 FR St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph
Vivian Mireles Muskegon CC MID 5- 3 SO Holland, MI Holland
Haley Ruiter Muskegon CC FWD 5- 9 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Kasia Polek Jackson College GK 5- 3 FR Dansville, MI Dansville

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION I SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Dominique Palmer Ancilla College MID 5- 8 SO Conjonleight, Australia Moss Vale
Josie Bos Muskegon CC MID 5- 5 FR Holland, MI Zeeland West
Chloe Kane Ancilla College GK 5- 8 SO Morecambe, England Lancaster & Morecambe
Savannah Eddie Lake Michigan College DEF 5- 5 FR Stevensville, MI St. Joseph
Cameron Kelley Jackson College MID 5- 2 FR Jackson, MI Lumen Christi
Olivia Smith  Ancilla College MID 5- 5 FR Converse, IN Oak Hill

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Skylar Eckert Delta College FWD 5- 6 SO Clio, MI Clio
Kalyn Breckenridge Delta College GK 5- 6 SO Birch Run, MI Birch Run
Jenni Simmons Schoolcraft College FWD 5- 5 SO Rockwood, MI Gibralter Carlson
Hope Emington Delta College MID 5- 5 FR Cadillac, MI Cadillac

 

ALL-MCCAA FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kayler Beech Jackson College FWD 5- 1 SO Battle Creek, MI Pennfield
Skylar Eckert Delta College FWD 5- 6 SO Clio, MI Clio
Emily Winicki Muskegon CC FWD 5- 3 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Meghan West Schoolcraft College MID 5- 5 FR Berkley, MI Berkley
Kalyn Breckenridge Delta College GK 5- 6 SO Birch Run Birch run
Skylar Gilbert Jackson College FWD  5- 4 FR Utica, MI Utica
Casey Allessie Delta College FWD 5- 5 SO Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Sydney Acosta Jackson College DEF 5- 8 FR Woodhaven, MI Woodhaven
Rebekah Holbrook Schoolcraft College DEF 5- 2 SO Highland, MI Milford
Danielle Schuwayhat Schoolcraft College D/M 5- 2 SO Troy, MI Troy
Katie Brown Jackson College MID 5- 2 SO Sandusky, MI Sandusky
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR Paul Stenglein and Brad Amey, Delta College
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kayler Beech, Jackson College

 

ALL-MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Audrey Filippo Lake Michigan College DEF 5- 9 SO St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph
Jenni Simmons Schoolcraft College FWD 5- 5 SO Rockwood, MI Gibralter Carlson
Hope Emington Delta College MID 5- 5 FR Cadillac, MI Cadillac
Dominique Palmer Ancilla College MID 5- 8 SO Canjonleigh, Australia Moss Vale
Kyla Breckenridge Delta College MID 5- 6 SO Birch Run, MI Birch Run
Haley Ruiter Muskegon CC FWD 5- 9 FR Muskegon, MI Reethes-Puffer
Lindsey Musser Delta College MID 5- 4 SO Davison, MI Davison
Hannah Emington Delta College MID 5- 5 FR Cadillac, MI Cadillac
Lexy Gustafson Lake Michigan College FWD 5- 5 FR St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph
Tara Arlin Schoolcraft College MID 5- 9 SO Farmington Hills, MI Farmington
Vivian Mireles Muskegon CC FWD 5- 3 SO Holland, MI Holland
Chloe Kane Ancilla College GK 5- 8 SO Morecambe, England Lancaster & Morecambe
Kasia Polei Jackson College GK 5- 3 FR Dansville, MI Dansville
Josie Bos Muskegon CC MID 5- 5 FR Holland, MI Zeeland West

 

MCCAA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Meghan West Schoolcraft College MID 5- 5 FR Berkley, MI Berkley
Skylar Gilbert Jackson College FWD  5- 4 FR Utica, MI Utica
Katie Brown Jackson College MID 5- 2 SO Sandusky, MI Sandusky
Haley Ruiter Muskegon CC FWD 5- 9 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Hannah Emington Delta College MID 5- 5 FR Cadillac, MI Cadillac
Lexy Gustafson Lake Michigan College FWD 5- 5 FR St. Joseph, MI St. Joseph
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Meghan West, Schoolcraft College

 

NJCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kyla Breckenridge Delta College D/M 5- 6 SO Birch Run, MI Birch Run
Hope Emington Delta College M 5- 5 SO Cadillac, MI Cadillac
Kaly Delta College GK 5- 6 SO Cadillac, MI Cadillac