Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 MCCAA Softball Awards

2019 MCCAA Softball Award Winners

2019 NJCAA DIVISION II SOFTBALL ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ivy Velazquez Oakland CC Second SS R/R 5-  8 FR Clinton Township, MI Chippewa Valley
Ysabella Soto Oakland CC Third P/OF R/R 5-  9 SO Adrian, MI Madison
Kimberlee Maddox Lansing CC Third 3B R/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine

 

2019 NJCAA DIVISION III SOFTBALL ALL-AMERCIANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kaylie Scott Delta College First C L/L 5-  3 SO Coleman, MI Coleman
Vanessa Szalkowski Schoolcraft College Second OF/C L/L 5-  6 SO Dearborn, MI Dearborn

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION II ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Lizzy Kendziorski Mott CC OF R/R 5-  5 SO Alpena, MI Alpena
Ivy Velazquez Oakland CC SS R/R 5-  8 FR Clinton Twp., MI Chippewa Valley
Ysabella Soto Oakland CC P/OF R/R 5-  9 SO Adrian, MI Madison
Taylor Reuger Mott CC 1B/3B R/R 5-  6 SO Millington, MI Millington
Bree Todaro Macomb CC UTL R/R 5-  1 SO Chesterfield Twp., MI Anchor Bay
Kayla Rabeau Mott CC SS R/R 5-  6 FR Rogers City, MI Rogers City
Olivia Young St. Clair County CC P/IF R/R 5-  4 FR St. Clair, MI St. Clair
Kimberlee Maddox Lansing CC 3B R/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Allison LaPointe Jackson College P R/R 5-  9 SO Holland, OH Springfield
Mercedes Cole Lansing CC P L/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Tayler Coe Glen Oaks CC UTL R/R 5-  4 SO Reading, MI Reading
Rebecca Curtis Lansing CC C R/R   FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Hannah Hull Lansing CC IF/OF R/R   FR Acme, MI Traverse City Central
Taylor Hulett Lansing CC P R/R   FR Cassopolis, MI Dowagiac

 

2019 NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III ALL-REGION XII TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Brooke Hanson Schoolcraft College IF/OF S/R 5-  2 FR Livonia, MI Churchill
Brooke Garbarino Schoolcraft College IF/C R/R 5-  3 SO Livonia, MI Franklin
Kaylie Scott Delta College C L/L 5-  3 SO Coleman, MI Coleman
Kristie Gray Delta College P/1B R/R 5-11 FR Auburn, MI Essexville Garber
Shelby Seppala Schoolcraft College IF R/R 5-  8 SO Waterford, MI Mott

 

2019 ALL-MCCAA SOFTBALL TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kaylie Scott Delta College C L/L 5-  3 SO Coleman, MI Coleman
Lizzy Kendriorski Mott CC OF R/R 5-  5 SO Alpena, MI Alpena
Ivy Velazquez Oakland CC SS R/R 5-  8 FR Clinton Twp., MI Chippewa Valley
Kristie Gray Delta College P/1B R/R 5-11 FR Auburn, MI Essexville Garber
Brooke Hanson Schoolcraft College IF/OF S/R 5-  2 FR Livonia, MI Churchill
Ysabella Soto Oakland CC P/OF R/R 5-  9 SO Adrian, MI Madison
Taylor Rueger Mott CC 1B/3B R/R 5-  6 SO Millington, MI Millington
Kimberlee Maddox Lansing CC 3B R/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Allison LaPoint Jackson College P R/R 5-  9 SO Holland, OH Springfield
Mercedes Cole Lansing CC P L/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Tayler Coe Glen Oaks CC UTL R/R 5-  4 SO Reading, MI Reading
Rebecca Curtis Lansing CC C R/R   FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Hannah Hull Lansing CC IF/OF R/R   FR Acme, MI Traverse City Central
Taylor Hulett Lansing CC P R/R   FR Cassopolis, MI Dowagiac
COACH OF THE YEAR Marc Kibby, Lansing CC

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE 1ST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kaylie Scott Delta College C L/L 5-  3 SO Coleman, MI Coleman
Lizzy Kendziorski Mott CC OF R/R 5-  5 SO Alpena, MI Alpena
Ivy Velazquez Oakland CC SS R/R 5-  8 FR Clinton Twp., MI Chippewa Valley
Kristie Gray Delta College P/1B R/R 5-11 FR Auburn, MI Essexville Garber
Brooke Hanson Schoolcraft College IF/OF S/R 5-  2 FR Livonia, MI Chruchill
Ysabella Soto Oakland CC P/OF R/R 5-  9 SO Adrian, MI Madison
Taylor Rueger Mott CC 1B/3B R/R 5-  6 SO Millington, MI Millington
Bree Todaro Macomb CC UTL R/R 5-  1 SO Chesterfield Twp., MI Anchor Bay
Kelsie Dilts Delta College IF R/R 5-  9 FR Saginaw, MI Heritage
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kaylie Scott, Delta College
COACH OF THE YEAR Jamie Corona, Oakland CC

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE 1ST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kimberlee Maddox Lansing CC 3B R/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Allison LaPointe Jackson College P R/R 5-10 SO Holland, OH Springfield
Mercedes Cole Lansing CC P L/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Tayler Coe Glen Oaks CC UTL R/R 5-  4 SO Reading, MI Reading
Rebecca Curtis Lansing CC C R/R   FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Hannah Hull Lansing CC IF/OF R/R   FR Acme, MI Traverse City Central
Tylor Hulett Lansing CC P R/R   FR Cassopolis, MI Cassopolis
Jordyn Swinehart Lake Michigan College IF R/R 5-  7 SO Mattawan, MI Mattawan
Jaidyn Hutsell Lake Michigan College P/IF R/R 5-  7 FR Coloma, MI Coloma
Koryn Playford Jackson College 2B/UTL R/R 5-  9 FR Jonesville, MI Jonesville
Cassidy Zavoral Lake Michigan College IF L/R 5-  4 FR Stevensville, MI Lakeshore
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kimberlee Maddox, Lansing CC
COACH OF THE YEAR Marc Kibby, Lansing CC

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE SOFTBALL 2ND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Shelby Seppala Schoolcraft College IF R/R 5-  8 SO Waterford, MI Mott
Kayla Rabeau Mott CC SS R/R 5-  6 FR Rogers City, MI Rogers City
Olivia Young St. Clair County CC P/IF R/R 5-  4 FR St. Clair, MI St. Clair
Lanie Ellinger Oakland CC P/UTL R/R 5-  7 FR Troy, MI Troy
Ann Marie Hicks St. Clair County CC C/IF R/R 5-  9 FR Beaverton, MI Beaverton
Brooke Garbarino Schoolcraft College IF/C R/R 5-  3 SO Livonia, MI Franklin
Katelyn Sadowski Henry Ford College IF R/R 5-  9 FR Dearborn, MI Edsel Ford
Ali Magiera Oakland CC C/3B R/R 5-10 SO Pleasant Ridge, MI Lutheran Northwest
Michelle Degrez Macomb CC IF R/R 5-  9 SO St. Clair Shores, MI Lakeview

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN SOFTBALL 2ND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sabrina Sage Jackson College OF R/R 5-  9 SO Clio, MI Clio
Madalyn LaGassa Glen Oaks CC 2B R/R 5-  7 FR Roseville, MI Roseville
Cassidy Miller Kalamazoo Valley CC P/OF L/L 5-  4 FR Parchment, MI Parchment
Kennedy Steele Lansing CC 2B/SS R/R   FR Fort Wayne, IN Concordia Lutheran
Haley Rose Jackson College OF R/R 5-10 SO Napoleon, MI Napoleon
Ariana Rowe Kalamazoo Valley CC P/1B R/R 5-10 FR Watervliet, MI Watervliet
Kirarra Herson Lake Michigan College P/OF R/R 5-  2 FR Paw Paw, MI Paw Paw
Julia Frank Mid Michigan College C/1B R/R   SO Tawas, MI Tawas Area
Kianna Andrews  Mid Michigan College 3B/SS R/R   FR Shepherd, MI Shepherd
Sierra Steopker Grand Rapids CC SS R/R 5-  5 SO Freeport, MI Lakewood
Nicolle Larson Kalamazoo Valley CC UTL R/R 5-  4 SO Coloma, MI Coloma

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE SOFTBALL HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Rachel Mackey Mott CC P R/R 5-  7 FR Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Vanessa Szalkowski Schoolcraft College OF/C L/L 5-  6 SO Dearborn, MI Dearborn
Jenna Crowe St. Clair County CC IF S/R 5-  2 SO Anchor Bay, MI Anchor Bay
Kelsie Reiber Schoolcraft College C/IF L/R 5-  6 FR Flat Rock, MI Flat Rock
Hailey Curtis Oakland CC 1B R/R 5-  5 SO Milford, MI Milford
Jessica Marwede Alpena CC 1B/OF R/L 5-  9 SO Alpena, MI Alpena
Lorraina Kelly Delta College OF L/R 5-  7 FR Crump, MI Bay City Western
Skye Norris Macomb CC IF/P R/R 5-  3 FR Macomb, MI Anchor Bay
Morgan Zackiewicz Mott CC OF L/R 5-  5 SO Taylor, MI Kennedy
Kennedy Cornette Henry Ford College IF R/L 5-  3 FR Ypsilanti, MI Lincoln
Abbie Begley Henry Ford College IF R/R 5-  3 FR Monroe, MI Monroe
Avieri Ludwig Macomb CC C R/R 5-10 FR Chesterfield Twp., MI Anchor Bay
Lindsey Simons Henry Ford College P/IF R/R 5-10 FR Flat Rock, MI Flat Rock
Nicole Sieler Mott CC 1B/P L/L 5-  4 FR Monroe, MI Monroe
Tara Trujillo Schoolcraft College OF R/R 5-  3 FR Livonia, MI Franklin
Allison Petts Mott CC OF R/R 5-  6 SO Lake Fenton, MI Lake Fenton
Kelsey Hubbard Schoolcraft College IF/OF R/R 5-  3 FR Boyne City, MI Boyne City, MI
Sarah Mesack Schoolcraft College P R/R 5-  4 FR Livonia, MI Stevenson
Allison Robbins Delta College 1B/P R/R 5-  8 FR Linwood, MI Bay City Western
Alyssa Jones Delta College OF L/R 5-  6 SO Birch Run, MI Birch Run
Moya Jones Henry Ford College IF R/R 5-  8 FR Farmington Hiils, MI Harrison
Maegan Harris Schoolcraft College P R/R 5-  6 FR Woodhaven, MI Woodhaven
Emily Vivian Alpena CC C/SS R/R 5-  2 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Ashley Wilson Schoolcraft College P R/R 5-  6 FR Pinckney, MI Pinckney
Madison Gentry Delta College P/1B R/R 5-  7 SO Sanford, MI Midland Bullock Creek

 

2019 MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kennedy Musselman Glen Oaks CC 1B/C R/R 6-  1 FR Rochester, IN Rochester
Madison Marble Grand Rapids CC OF R/R 5-  7 FR Sparta, MI Sparta
Jordyn Geik Kalamazoo Valley CC 2B/OF R/R 5-  7 SO Gull Lake, MI Gull Lake
Hannah Smith Muskegon CC OF/2B L/R 5-  2 SO Montague, MI Montague
Kayla Yore Kalamazoo Valley CC OF R/R 5-  6 FR Coloma, MI Coloma
Hannah Hasley Mid Michigan College SS/2B R/R   FR Milford, MI Milford
Rachael Pijaszek Kalamazoo Valley CC P/OF R/R 5-  4 SO Portage, MI Central
Nicole Koczanasz Mid Michigan College P/1B R/R   SO St. Louis, MI St. Louis
Devyn DeMello Jackson College UTL/P R/R 5-  9 SO Holt, MI Holt
McKayla Greiner Muskegon CC 3B/C R/R 5-  6 SO Muskegon, MI North Muskegon
Olivia Darmos Jackson College UTL R/R 5-11 SO Ypsilanti, MI Saline
Adaisha Heidtman Kalamazoo Valley CC C/3B/2B R/R 5-  5 SO Portage, MI Central
Sara Reinhardt Lansing CC C L/R   FR Sebewaing, MI Unionville-Sebewaing
Zoe Aseltine Glen Oaks CC OF R/R 5-10 SO Quincy, MI Quincy
Hailey Roy Jackson College P R/L 5-  8 FR Grass Lake, MI Grass Lake
Madison Spataro Jackson College P R/R 5-10 SO Amherst, OH Amherst
Rachel Ramont Muskegon CC SS/2B R/R 5-  5 SO Ravenna, MI Ravenna
Andrea Chipman Grand Rapids CC 2B L/R 5-  5 SO Saranac, MI Saranac
Mya Porter Kalamazoo Valley CC SS/2B R/R 5-  3 FR Coloma, MI Coloma
Amy Jo Travernier Kalamazoo Valley CC 1B/3B R/R 5-  5 FR Indian River, MI Indian River
Mattie Leece Lansing CC OF R/L   FR Lansing, MI Dewitt
Kylee Taylor Lansing CC OF R/R   FR Kalamazoo, MI Portage
Brianna Breen Muskegon CC P/1B R/R 5-11 FR Allendale, MI Allendale
Morgan Lenox Kalamazoo Valley CC 2B/3B R/R 5-  8 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Aaron Ketizman Grand Rapids CC OF R/R 5-  4 SO Clarksville, MI Lakewood
Abby Person Mid Michigan College OF/3B R/R   FR Sanford, MI Meridian

 

2019 MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN SOFTBALL TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ivy Velazquez Oakland CC SS R/R 5-  8 FR Clinton Twp., MI Lutheran Northwest
Kristie Gray Delta College P/1B R/R 5-11 FR Auburn, MI Essexville Garber
Brooke Hanson Schoolcraft College IF/OF S/R 5-  2 FR Livonia, MI Churchill
Kelsie Dilts Delta College IF R/R 5-  9 FR Saginaw, MI Heritage
Kayla Rabeau Mott CC SS R/R 5-  6 FR Rogers City, MI Rogers City
Olivia Young St. Clair County CC P/IF R/R 5-  4 FR St. Clair, MI St. Clair
Lanie Ellinger Oakland CC P/UTL R/R 5-  7 FR Troy, MI Troy
Ann Marie Hicks St. Clair County CC C/IF R/R 5-  9 FR Beaverton, MI Beaverton
Katelyn Sadowski Henry Ford College IF R/R 5-  9 FR Dearborn, MI Edsel Ford
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Ivy Velazquez, Oakland CC

 

2019 MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS B/T HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kimberlee Maddox Lansing CC 3B R/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Mercedes Cole Lansing CC P L/R   FR Constantine, MI Constantine
Hannah Hull Lansing CC IF/OF R/R   FR Acme, MI Traverse City Central
Jaidyn Hutsell Lake Michigan College P/IF R/R 5-  7 FR Coloma, MI Coloma
Kory Playford Jackson College 2B/UTL R/R 5-  9 FR Jonesville, MI Jonesville
Cassidy Zavoral Lake Michigan College IF L/R 5-  4 FR Stevensville, MI Lakeshore
Madalyn LaGassa Glen Oaks CC 2B R/R 5-  7 FR Roseville, MI Roseville
Cassidy Miller Kalamazoo Valley CC P/OF L/L 5-  4 FR Parchment, MI Parchment
Kennedy Steele Lansing CC 2B/SS R/R   FR Fort Wayne, IN Concordia Lutheran
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Kimberlee Maddox, Lansing CC