Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018 MCCAA Men's Soccer Awards

2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION MEN'S SOCCER AWARDS

NJCAA DIVISION I MEN'S SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Tommy TenCate Muskegon CC Second MID 6-  0 170 FR Spring Lake, MI Western Michigan Christian

 

NJCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ebrima Jatta Schoolcraft College Second Team DEF 5-  9 145 SO Banjur, Indonesia Southfield Lathrup
Alex Dalou Schoolcraft College Second Team MF 5-  8 145 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION I FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Tommy TenCate Muskegon CC MID 6- 0 170 FR Spring Lake, MI Western Michigan Christian
Akins Banton Ancilla College MID/S 6- 3 185 SO Black River, Jamaica Munro College
Daniel DuBois Muskegon CC FWD 5- 8 150 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Liam Lakey Ancilla College F/M 5- 6 134 SO Cape Town, S. Africa Rhodes
Cheikh Diouf Jackson College GK 6- 4 173 SO St. Michael, Senegal St. Michael
Ted Langet Lake Michigan College M/F 5-11   SO Nairobi, Kenya Sunshine Secondary
Matt Udell Muskegon CC DEF 6-  3 190 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Abdullahi Osman Jackson College DEF 6-  3 168 SO Somolia Mifflin

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION I SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Gonzalo Bocaz Jackson College MID 5- 6 155 FR Santiago, Chile Colegio San Rafael Archangel
Jared Richey Ancilla College M/D 6- 0 160 SO Carmel, IN Carmel
Dometrio Lopez Muskegon CC MID 5- 9 160 SO Muskegon, MI Muskegon
Isaac Rodriguez Ancilla College MID 5- 7 156 SO Fortaleza, Brazil Jose deAlencar
Evan Heirbrandt Ancilla College DEF 5- 9 160 SO Westfield, IN Westfield
Samuel Lebbie Jackson College MID 6- 1 180 FR Lansing, MI East Lansing
Erick Zelaya Ancilla College S 6- 2 170 FR Plymouth, IN Plymouth
Zach Cheney Ancilla College GK 6- 4 205 SO Portland, IN Jay County

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Alex Dalou Schoolcraft College MF 5-  8 145 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central
Ebrima Jatta Schoolcraft College DEF 5-  9 145 SO Banjur, Indonesia Southfield Lathrup
Tanner Brose Schoolcraft College MF 5-  7 135 FR Livonia, MI Stevenson

 

ALL-MCCAA FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Alex Dalou Schoolcraft College MF 5- 8 145 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central
Akins Banton Ancilla College MID/S 6- 3 185 SO Black River, Jamaica Munro College
Daniel DuBois Muskegon CC FWD 5- 8 150 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Dometrio Lopez Muskegon CC MID 5- 9 160 SO Muskegon, MI Muskegon
Edwin Rodriguez-Angeles Schoolcraft College MF 5- 8 132 FR Detroit, MI Western
Cheikh Diouf Jackson College GK 6- 4 173 SO St. Michael, Senegal St. Michael
Liam Lakey Ancilla College F/M 5- 6 134 SO Cape Town, S. Africia Rhodes
Matt Udell Muskegon CC DEF 6- 3 190 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Tanner Brose Schoolcraft College MF 5- 7 135 FR Livonia, MI Stevenson
Gonzalo Bocaz Jackson College MID 5- 6 155 FR Santiago, Chile Colegio San Rafael Archangel
Alvaro Sanz-Cristobal Schoolcraft College DEF 6- 2 175 FR Navara, Spain Colegio Irabia
COACH OF THE YEAR Rick Larson, Schoolcraft College
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Alex Dalou, Schoolcraft College

 

ALL-MCCAA HONORABLE MENTION
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Michael Forbes Schoolcraft College GK 6- 0 180 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Western
Meriton Jusufi Schoolcraft College DEF 5-10 165 FR Livonia, MI Churchill
Zakari Husain Schoolcraft College MF 5- 7 145 FR   Yemeni Frintev
Tommy TenCate Muskegon CC MID 6- 0 170 FR Spring Lake, MI Western Michigan Christian
Abdullahi Osman Jackson College DEF 6- 3 168 SO Somolia Mifflin
Ted Langat Lake Michigan College M/F 5-11   SO Nairobi, Kenya Sunshine Secondary
Issac Rodriguez Ancilla College MID 5- 7 156 SO Fortaleza, Brazil Jose De Alencar
Jared Richey Ancilla College M/D 6- 0 160 SO Carmel, IN Carmel
Callum Ashmore Schoolcraft College MF 5-10 185 FR Farmington, MI Farmington
Erick Zelaya Ancilla College S 6- 2 170 FR Plymouth, IN Plymouth
Ebrima Jatta Schoolcraft College DEF 5- 9 145 SO Banjur, Indonesia Southfield Lathrup

 

MCCAA ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Alex Dalou Schoolcraft College MF 5-  8 145 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central
Edwin Rodriguez-Angeles Schoolcraft College MF 5-  8 132 FR Detroit, MI Western
Tanner Brose Schoolcraft College MF 5-  7 135 FR Livonia, MI Stevenson
Gonzalo Bocaz Jackson College MID 5-  6 155 FR Santiago, Chile Colegio San Rafael Arcangel
Alvaro Sanz-Cristobal Schoolcraft College DEF 6-  2 175 FR Navarra, Spain Colegio Irabia
Michael Forbes Schoolcraft College GK 6-  0 180 FR West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Western
Mertion Jusufi Schoolcraft College DEF 5-10 165 FR Livonia, MI Churchill
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR Alex Dalou, Schoolcraft College